image

As the Scriptures say in Isaiah 40:31,that “They that wait upon the lord shall renew their strength, Mr.Victor Abbam Arthur known on Stage as “Omogimi”  after patiently working hard in promoting his songs in Western Region since 2012 has finally been recognized by the organizers of Western Region Showbiz Awards  with a nomination.

The Ghanaian Songwriter, singer and a Rapper who has been in the music industry since 2010 finds himself in the Hiplife Artist of the year Category with other artists like G – Seed, Walasty, Afezi Perry, Nurse Paul, Miss Call, Paa Kwesi Double and  Walasky

Check full list below

 

WESTERN SHOWBIZ AWARDS FESTIVAL 2018 NOMINEES LIST*

*Western Showbiz Awards Music industry Categories*

*BEST RADIO DJ*
1. DJ Tablet – WestGold Radio – Takoradi.
2. Roy Dennisson – Best FM – Bogoso
3. Burn Da Hitmaker – Big FM – Takoradi.
4. DJ Kenya – Owass FM – Tarkwa.
5. Dj Niyo – SkyPower FM – Takoradi
6. DJ Bibini – Melody FM – Takoradi
7. DJ Basty – Radio Premiere – Takoradi.
8. DJ Abigy Abigy – Unik FM – Sefwi Wiasso
9. DJ X – Royal FM – Asankragua

*WESTERN BEST REGGAE / DANCEHALL ACT*
1. Ish Designer – Sefwi Wiasso
2. Vegas Ace – Takoradi
3. Black Mallam – Takoradi
4. Aking Dick – Sefwi Wiawso
5. Baby Jay – Bibiani
6. Lykers – Nzema
7. Expo – Takoradi

*WESTERN BEST GOSPEL ACT*
1. 1R4C – Dadieso
2. Prophet Albert Mc Williams – Tarkwa
3.Vincent Nyarko – Takoradi
4.Ohemaa Pat – Proso Juaboso
5. Jonelz – Asawinso

*WESTERN BEST FEMALE MUSIC ACT*
1. Ayma Wendy – Takoradi
2. Baby Jay – Bibiani
3. Ohemaa Pat – Proso Juaboso

*WESTERN BEST MALE ARTIST*
1. Walker Blinks – Tarkwa
2. RM Genesis – Takoradi
3. Ayesem – Takoradi
4. Iconzy Fiack – Nzema
5. Egya Adeabah – Nzema
6. Kwabena Lyta – Sefwi Wiawso
7. Ananse Tac – Dadieso
8. Ras Ebo – Takoradi
9. Kofi Kinaata – Takoradi
10. Miss Call – Enchi Dadieso

*WESTERN MOST POPULAR MUSIC SINGLE OF THE YEAR*

1.Iconzy Fiack – Born You well
2. Ras Ebo – Girl Bi Nti
3. Afezi Perry – Oh Naa
4. Kwabena Lyta – Fama mengom
5. Aking Dick – Dokomi
6. Ayesem – Dede
7. Kofi Kinaata – Play
8. Paa kwesi Double – ABE

*WESTERN BEST BAND/MUSIC GROUP*

    • Brother John Music Ministries – Takoradi.


      2. 2stars – Sefwi Wiawso

    *INDIGENOUS MUSIC ACT OF THE YEAR*
    1. Bryte Atta – Sefwi Wiawso
    2. Sir Sj – Nzema
    3. Adu Kwesi – Sefwi Wiawso
    4. Afezy Perry – Takoradi
    5. Iconzy Fiack – Nzema
    6. Ayesem – Takoradi
    7. Kofi Kinaata – Takoradi
    8. Paa Kwesi Double – Bogoso
    9. Singlet Sing – Takoradi

    *WESTERN MOST PROMISING  ARTIST*
    1. Fiifi Latex – Tarkwa
    2. Egya Adeabah – Nzema
    3. Lil Expo – Tarkwa
    4. Kenny N – Nzema
    5. Ayma Wendy – Takoradi
    6. Ahoufe GH – Dadieso
    7. Lykerz – Nzema
    8. Iconzy Fiack – Nzema
    9. Kwabena Lyta -Sefwi Wiawso
    10. Kwabena Currency – Sefwi Wiawso
    11. Miss Call – Enchi Dadieso
    12. Akwasi Holy – Nzema
    13. Bra Desmond – Bogoso

    *WESTERN BEST RAPPER*
    1. I klef – Sefwi Asawinso
    2. Joe Gallas – Tarkwa
    3. Kojo Luda – Bibiani
    4. Iconzy Fiack – Nzema
    5. Kobby major – Takoradi
    6. Ayesem – Takoradi
    7. Brizzle Pounds – Dadieso
    8. Kwabena Lyta – Sefwi Wiawsso

    *WESTERN BEST HIP POP ACT*
    1. Don Blendon – Tarkwa
    2. Zinguai – Tarkwa
    3. Walker blinks – Tarkwa
    4. I-Klef – Sefwi Asawinso
    6. Kobby Major – Takoradi
    7. Kojo luda – Bibiani
    8. Freddie Mo – Takoradi
    9. Brizzle Pounds – Dadieso
    10. Radikal – Sefwi Wiasso
    11. Vegas Ace – Takoradi

    *WESTERN BEST HIGH LIFE  ARTIST OF THE YEAR*
    1. Omogyimi – Nzema
    2. G – Seed – Nzema
    3. Walasty – Bibiani
    4. Afezi Perry – Takoradi
    5. Nurse Paul – Nzema
    6. Miss Call – Enchi Dadieso
    7. Paa Kwesi Double – Bogoso
    8. Walasky – sefwi Bekwai

    *WESTERN BEST MALE VOCALIST*
    1. Afezi Perry – Takoradi
    2. Egya Adeabah – Nzema
    3. Keche Andy – Takoradi
    4. Nurse Paul – Nzema
    5. Kojo flash – Sefwi Wiawso
    6. Kwaku Majesty – Bibiani
    7. Paa Kwesi Double – Bogoso
    8. Singlet sing – Takoradi

    *WESTERN LEGENDARY MUSIC CONTRIBUTION AWARD* (Honorary)

    *WESTERN BEST PRODUCER / SOUND ENGINEER*
    1. Bodybeatz – Takoradi
    2. Chrisbeatz – Takoradi
    3. Vegas Ace – Takoradi
    4. Stillvybz – Takoradi
    5. Blaze Mic – Sefwi Wiasso
    6. Prosbeatz – Nzema
    7. Poppin Beatz – Tarkwa
    8. Eayog beatz – sefwi wiawso

    *Western Showbiz Awards Film industry Categories*

    *BEST VIRTUAL PRODUCTION HOUSE*
    1. Wise House Production
    2. Nana Kofi Akroma(Vision Records)
    3. Bright Amegayie Media Prod.

    *BEST WESTERN COMEDIAN*
    1. Atemuda – Takoradi
    2. Too much – Takoradi
    3. Yoghurt – Takoradi

    *WESTERN MOVIE OF THE* *YEAR*
    1. Ringtone
    2. Facing Fears
    3. Cold
    4. Brighter Day

    *BEST WESTERN ACTOR*
    1. Francis Andoh – Takoradi
    2. Abdul Razack – Takoradi
    3. Wayo Asuwed Samuel – Takoradi

    *BEST WESTERN ACTRESS*
    1. Awuni Mary – Takoradi
    2. Romary Tsikata – Takoradi
    3. Antoinette Essien – Takoradi
    4. Victoria Amoah – Takoradi

    *BEST MUSIC VIDEO*
    1. King Potterx – Odo Kasa
    2. Ayesem – Dede
    3. Iconzy Fiack – Born you well
    4. Freddie mo – steady
    5. Ras Ebo – Girl bi Nti
    6. Afezi Perry – Oh Naa
    7. Kwabena Natus – meko po

    *Western Showbiz Awards “Other Categories*

    *WESTERN BEST PROMOTER / BLOGGER*
    1. Ghevent.com – Sefwi Wiasso
    2. Alltunez.blogsport.com – Bogoso
    3. Ghentertainers.com – Takoradi
    4. Dopetunesgh.com – Nzema
    5. Ghanaclassic.com – Takoradi
    6. Ghmp3.Com – Takoradi
    7. Oilcitymusic.com – Takoradi
    8. Twincityradioonline.com – Takoradi

    *WESTERN EVENT HOUSE OF THE YEAR*
    1. Sleeky Promotions – Takoradi
    2. Hyper Links – Esiama / Nzema
    3. Def Nation – Takoradi
    4. Unique Empire – Wassa Akropong

    *WESTERN BEST MC*
    1.Tease De MC – Wassa Akropong
    2.Walker Blinks – Tarkwa

    *Western Showbiz Awards Arts Categories*

    *BEST WESTERN DANCING GROUP*
    (NONE)

    *WESTERN BEST GRAPHICS DESIGNER*
    1. Amisky Designs – Takoradi
    2. Laws Art – Takoradi
    3. Krative Arts – Nzema
    4. Dhope Grafix – Nzema

    *WESTERN BEST ARTISTIC PAINTER*
    1. Debane Arts – Nzema
    2. Laws pencil – Takoradi
    3. Amoako GH – Takoradi

    *WESTERN BEST PHOTOGRAPHY FIRM*
    1. My life Pixels – Nzema
    2. Dhope Photoshoots – Nzema
    3. Homeboi Multimedia – Takoradi
    4. Dream Pixels – Takoradi

    *Western Showbiz Awards fashion industry Categories*

    *WESTERN BEST FASHION DESIGNER*
    1. K4 Nsaano – Takoradi
    2. Demunli Clothing – Takoradi/Nzema
    3. Anafobisi Klothing- Takoradi

    *WESTERN BEAUTY QUEEN  / MODEL OF THE YEAR*
    1. Mark Takuk – Tarkwa
    2. Genny Effikorah – Takoradi
    3. Dorothy Ndede kojo- Nzema

    *Western Showbiz Awards Radio industry categories*

    *WESTERN BEST RADIO STATION*
    1. Medeama FM – Tarkwa
    2. Adwinpa FM – Tarkwa
    3. Sky power FM – Takoradi
    4. Connect FM – Takoradi
    5. Trikie FM – Enchi
    6. Westend Radio – Nzema
    7. Henex Radio – Bibiani
    8. De Beat fm – Asawinso
    9. Energy FM – Prestea
    10. Rock FM – Takoradi

    *WESTERN BEST ENTERTAINMENT RADIO STATION*
    1. Yfm – Takoradi
    2. Paragon – Takoradi
    3. Adwinpa FM – Tarkwa
    4. Best FM – Bogoso
    5. Henex Radio – Bibiani
    6. De Beatz FM – Asawinso

    *WESTERN BEST MALE RADIO PRESENTER*
    1. Roy Dennisson – Best FM – Tarkwa
    2. Siaw Samuel – Adwinpa FM – Tarkwa
    3. DJ Bibini – Melody FM – Takoradi
    4. Nana Osei Asare – Connect FM – Takoradi
    5. Opabene Sunshine – Energy FM – Prestea
    6. Fada Frederick – liberty fm – Sefwi Wiasso
    7. Radioman Fergy – Radio premier.
    8. Paa Kwesi Simpson -Connect FM – Takoradi.
    9. De Prince – Adwenpa FM – sefwi Akontombra

    *WESTERN BEST RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR*
    1. Rush Hour – Owass FM – Tarkwa
    2. Highway Drive – Rivers FM -Tarkwa
    3. Meadeam sport focus – Medeama FM – Tarkwa
    4. Close Harmony – Radio premiere – Takoradi
    5. TMS Live – Radio Premier – Takoradi.
    6. Busy Time – Unik FM – Sefwi Wiasso
    7. Wasssama mu Nsem – Rivers FM – Wassa Akropong
    8. Adams Apple – Radio Premier – Takoradi.
    9. Oman Ba Pa – Connect FM – Takoradi.

    *WESTERN BEST FEMALE RADIO PRESENTER*
    1. Patience Mbun – Adwenpa FM – Tarkwa
    2. Esi Yaba – Medeama FM – Tarkwa
    3.Super Soul Sister – Appolo FM – Tarkwa
    4. Juicy Jay – Radio premier – Takoradi
    5. Adwoa Broni – Rainbow FM – Juaboso
    6. Abena Amposah – Unik FM – Sefwi Wiawsso.

    *WESTERN OVERALL BEST RADIO  PRESENTER*
    1. Nana Kwame – Sky power FM – Takoradi
    2. Paa Kwesi Simpson – Connect fm – Takoradi
    3. Evg Isaac Kofi Ganyo – Appolo FM – Bogoso
    4. Juicy Jay – Radio premier – Takoradi
    5. Polo Esposito – De Beatz FM – Asawinso
    6. Alaska Joe – Rainbow FM – Juaboso
    7. Samuel Siaw – Adwinpa FM – Tarkwa.

    *WESTERN BEST RADIO SPORT PRESENTER*
    1. Kwabena Nkumsah – Sky power FM – Takoradi
    2. Ato Kwamena – medeama FM – Tarkwa
    3. Cassidy – Energy FM -Bogoso
    4. Coach Ike – Liberty FM – sefwi wiawso
    5. Emmanuel Darkwa – Trinity FM – Bogoso
    6. Kuntu Blankson – sky power FM – Takoradi.
    7. Egya Anyimiah – Twin city Radio – Takoradi

    *WESTERN ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR*
    1. Entertainment Review on Connect – Connect FM – Takoradi
    2. Energy Entertainment Show – Energy FM – Bogoso
    3. Premier Drive – Radio premier – Takoradi
    4. Best Entertainment Zone – Best FM – Bogoso
    5.Unik FM Chart Show – Unik FM – Sefwi Wiasso
    6. Vision Entertainment Desk – Vision FM – *
    7. Campus Vybz – Radio premier – Takoradi.

    *Western Showbiz Award Hospitality/ Accommodation / Leisure firm Categories*

    *BEST HOTEL*
    1. Best Western Plus Hotel – Takoradi
    2. Atlantic Hotel -Takoradi
    3. Maaha Beach Resort / Hotel – Nzema

    *BEST LEISURE FIRM*
    1. Alan Beach – Takoradi
    2. Vienna Beach – Takoradi
    3. Aya Community Centre – Nzema

    *Western Showbiz Awards sports Categories*

    *BEST SPORT ICON*
    1. Samson Eduku – Elmina Sharks
    2. Ben Bentil – Boston Celtics Basketball Club
    3. Ampem Dacosta – pique – Karela fc
    4. Kwesi Bonsu – medeama SC

    *BEST SPORT CLUB*
    1. Medeama SC – Tarkwa
    2. Karela Fc – Nzema

    *WESTERN SHOWBIZ AWARDS FESTIVAL 2018 CALENDAR*

      • 19TH MAY 2018 – OPENING OF NOMINATIONS.
      • 30TH AUGUST 2018 – CLOSE OF NOMINATIONS.
      • 15TH SEPTEMBER 2018 – START OF VOTING

      *(4.) SATURDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2018 – AWARDS NIGHT @ TAKORADI TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY AUDITORIUM*.

      *WESTERN SHOWBIZ AWARDS YEAR UNDER REVIEW FOR NOMINEES*

      AUGUST OF EVERY PREVIOUS YEAR TO NOVEMBER OF CURRENT YEAR IN EVERY ANNUAL AWARD SCHEME.

      In effect;

      August 2017 – November 2018.

      #Empowering tomorrow’s showbiz  leaders today#

      #BeyondTheOil!

      #Restoring competitive spirits#

      *Forward and Share to your last contact*

      *<<<<>>>>>*
      Martin Cibz Pipigee Henryson

      *Director of Communications / Event Coordinator*

      Western Showbiz Awards festival

      Media sponsor GhEvent.com

       

      Source: Frank Owusu Kojo Asiamah (FOKA)

      Credit: Thisisgh.com

      FOKA RECORDS

      Leave a Reply